is a college student stranded by a blizzard at a highway rest stop in
the middle of nowhere. She’ll have to spend the night in the rest stop with four complete
strangers.
There is no cell phone reception, no telephone, no way out because of the snow, and she doesn’t know which one of the other travelers is the kidnapper.
Seattle Mirror.
abandoned on a lonely stretch of highway in the Pacific Northwest.
page-turner that introduces readers to an all-too-human young hero who
journeys into the darkest regions of the human heart to confront a
nightmare.
#3. Stillhouse Lake
Gina Royal is the definition of average.
But when a car accident
reveals her husband’s secret life as a serial killer, she must remake
herself as Gwen Proctor—the ultimate warrior mom.
With her ex now
in prison, Gwen has finally found refuge in a new home on remote
Stillhouse Lake. But peace will remain illusive.
NYPD detective sergeant Denny Malone is dirty: he and his partners have stolen millions of
dollars in drugs and cash in the wake of the biggest heroin bust in the
city’s history.
Now Malone is caught in a trap and being squeezed by the
Feds, and he must walk the thin line between betraying his brothers and
partners, the Job, his family, and the woman he loves.
#5. The Woman In Cabin 10
Lo Blacklock, a journalist who writes for a travel
magazine, has just been given the assignment of a lifetime: a week on a
luxury cruise with only a handful of cabins.
Lo
witnesses what she can only describe as a dark and terrifying nightmare:
a woman being thrown overboard. The problem? All passengers remain
accounted for.
The ship sails on as if nothing has happened,
despite Lo’s desperate attempts to convey that something (or someone)
has gone terribly, terribly wrong…
#6. The One And Only
Thirty-three-year-old Shea Rigsby has spent her entire life in
Walker, Texas—a small college town that lives and dies by football.
Shea was raised alongside her best friend, Lucy,
the daughter of Walker’s legendary head coach.
When an unexpected tragedy strikes the tight-knit Walker community,
Shea’s comfortable world is upended.
#7. My Lovely Wife In The Psych Ward
Mark and Giulia’s life together began as a storybook romance.
Then Giulia suffered a
terrifying and unexpected psychotic break that landed her in the psych
ward for nearly a month. And then another and another.
This is a love story about giving your all to the person you love, in sickness and in health.
#8. The Day I Died
Anna
Winger can know people better than they know themselves with only a
glance—at their handwriting.
But when she is called to use her expertise on a note left
behind at a murder scene in the small town she and her son have recently
moved to, the crime gets under Anna’s skin and rips open her narrow
life for all to see.
The
opening morning of Beth March’s nightmare seems like just another day. Then her husband David drives his car at full speed into the path of a
lorry. He is killed instantly.
From the moment that Beth learns
of his fate, her world begins to shatter around her. Nothing in her life
can ever be the same again.
vanished without a trace.
horror and heartbreak of their shared loss—a devastating wound that’s
cruelly ripped open when Claire’s husband is killed.
The
disappearance of a teenage girl and the murder of a middle-aged man,
almost a quarter-century apart: what could connect them?
Leila Meacham is a wonderful author and Karin Slaughter is a favorite read.
I copied these down, Brenda and had already read two of them on your recommendation. I read most of the Anne Rivers Siddons books this past year- I also like Dorthea Benton Frank for a light/mindless read…lol. Did you ever read The Story of Edgar Sawtell by David Wroblewski (about s special breed of dogs that are like no other). Several twists and turns and a really good book.
It’s so difficult to pick books as my favorite, I read so many genres that I enjoy I’d have to pick by type. I have read a couple of the books on your list and I’ll probably refer to it for future picks! Some of my favorite authors are Eileen Goudge, Anne Rivers Siddons, Anne Tyler. I also like biographies and stories about animals as long as they are well written. Good books that pull you in, that you don’t want to stop reading and you miss the characters when you finish the book.
I certainly appreciate this list. I am about to log in to my library website to request these books. Thank you so much.